Breadcrumbs

Legal policy

1. Terms and conditions for the access to the Web Site www.digitallighthouse.net (the "Site")

This World Wide Web Site (the “Site”) is directly managed by Digital Lighthouse S.r.l., an Italian company based in Viale Del Basento n.120, 85100 Potenza. The Site provides an overall company's profile. Digital Lighthouse disclaims any liability or responsibility arising from the use of the site. The use of the Site and the acquisition of documents and information it contains, constitutes acceptance of the following terms and conditions.
If you do not agree with any of these terms and conditions, you are prohibited from accessing the Site and downloading documents or information.

The structure of the Site and its contents are the exclusive property of Digital Lighthouse S.r.l. Digital Lighthouse reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law for any violation of these terms and conditions, including any violation of Digital Lighthouse's rights in connection with copyright, author rights, brands, licenses, etc. The Digital Lighthouse logo and name are the exclusively property of Digital Lighthouse. Unauthorized use is prohibited. They may not be copied or reproduced in any way without the prior written permission of Digital Lighthouse. Any possible unauthorized use for advertising or commercial purposes is prohibited, also in case the third party is currently collaborating and/or in direct or indirect connection with Digital Lighthouse.

2.Intellectual property

The contents of the Site are the sole intellectual property of Digital Lighthouse and they may not be copied or reproduced. Digital Lighthouse authorizes the downloading of documents, texts, materials, images and utilities provided by the Site, in compliance with the terms and conditions of the Site’s Legal Policy.
In the matter in question, any material may be changed or used in other contexts, even more so implying false or misleading statements or information transfer by Digital Lighthouse. Therefore, any title, name and surname, trademark or any other Site’s content may not be used for advertisement, economic purpose or any other purpose.

3. Accuracy of information disclaimer

The contents of the Site are addressed to private and public internet users. Although care has been taken to ensure the accuracy, completeness and reliability of the information provided, Digital Lighthouse accepts no responsibility or liability for any direct, indirect, special or incidental damage resulting from, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site, namely the links and/or redirecting to other Sites, including in no event, economic loss, interruption of business and activity, corruption or damage to programs or other data in the users’ information system. Before accessing and using the Site, you must have verified the compatibility of your system and that any possible dysfunction does not depend on the connection to the Site itself. In any case, Digital Lighthouse will be responsible for any possible damage deriving from the connection to the Site, also in presence of virus or other causes and will have the right to carry out any activity preventing damages to the Site even through limitation to its use. You are therefore requested to verify that your computer is provided with software devices suitable for data protection, both in-bound and out-bound (like updated anti-virus) and that the systems is provided with suitable measures for secure data transmission (like for example firewall and anti spamming filters).

Material in the Site may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. The Site and the information and materials contained in it are subject to change at any time, and from time to time, without prior or subsequent notice. Digital Lighthouse reserves the right to make any improvement/change to the contents of the Site at any time for any reason. You are therefore requested to periodically verify the Legal Policy declared on the Site. Furthermore, you are requested to verify the information provided by the Site, including the contents coming from Institutional sources, especially if this information is important for economic decisions. Considering the promotional function of the information provided by the Site, they may not in any case create expectations in Third Parties, or claims of right of any nature; Digital Lighthouse has therefore the right to change or remove products, services and activities described on the Site. Digital Lighthouse ensures through the Site no implicit or explicit warranty, of any kind of nature.

4. Links

The Site may offer some links to third party Web Sites. The existence of such links does not implies that Digital Lighthouse sponsors or is affiliated to the owners of the linked sites.
Furthermore, Digital Lighthouse does not assume responsibility for any of these sites, their content or use. You are the sole responsible for the adoption of precautions against possible threats such as virus, worm, trojan etc.

5. Data protection

Digital Lighthouse respects the privacy of every Users’ data , in compliance with the Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of June 30, 2003 namely “Code on the protection of personal information and data” that aims at ensuring that treatment of personal information and data is carried out in compliance with the fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as people's dignity, with specific reference to the right to privacy and confidentiality, personal identity and protection of personal data and information.
In order to accept and process the request for information, the acquisition of possible claims, the record of the customer satisfaction questionnaires, the CV filing for people looking for a job etc., it is necessary to collect personal data in compliance with the above-mentioned personal data protection regulations. Personal data will be collected, processed and filed by Digital Lighthouse. The owner of data treatment is Digital Lighthouse S.r.l., based in Viale Del Basento n.120 - 85100 Potenza (PZ), VAT number 01184620761. The personnel of Digital Lighthouse in charge for data treatment to this purpose, as well as the companies appointed by Digital Lighthouse for this purpose as responsible for the outsourcing, will have access to the personal data contained in this database and will treat them exclusively for the said purposes. By the users' consent, personal data could be transformed in anonymous form also in order to carry out market surveys, commercial and promotional actions, for the detection of selling data, for the evaluation of the clients' satisfaction, for the definition of improvement actions and for the personnel selection. Digital Lighthouse treats personal data in compliance with the principles of ex art. 11 of the Legislative Decree no. 196/03, and making use if necessary of the authorization by the Data Protection Authority. Digital Lighthouse does not treat mainly sensitive and/or judicial sensitive personal data. The personal data acquired through the Site will be filed for maximum 12 months and then they will be destroyed.

The owner or person in charge of the treatment of personal data is the Managing Director, whose seat is at Digital Lighthouse S.r.l.

You can address the owner or the person in charge of the treatment to assert your rights, as it is provided by the article 7 of the Legislative Decree n.196/2003, that, for your convenience, we reproduce in full: Art. 7 “Right to access to personal data and other rights”:
1. The party concerned has the right to get the confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data concerning him/herself, also in case they were not yet recorded, and that their transmission is intelligible.
2. The party concerned is entitled to receive information on:
a) the source of the personal data;
b) the purposes and procedures of the treatment;
c) the software used in the case that the data is processed using electronic devices;
d) the identity of the data controller, the data processors, and the designated representative pursuant to article 5 (2);
e) the data subjects or categories of data subjects to whom the personal data may be notified or who may become acquainted with the data in their capacity as the designated representative within the territory of the State, of the data processors or officers.
3.The party concerned is entitled to obtain:
a) updated, rectified or, where relevant, supplementary information; b) the deletion, anomymisation or blockage of any data being processed in iolation of the law, including data which it is not necessary to keep for the purposes for which it has been gathered or subsequently processed;
c) certification indicating that notice of the operations referred to under (a) and (b) above has been served, together with their contents, except in the case in which this formality is impossible or entails the use of means which are manifestly disproportionate in terms of the right protected.
4. The party concerned has the right to oppose, completely or in part:
a) for reasons connected to the treatment of the personal data concerning him/her, though relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the treatment of personal data aiming at sending advertising material or direct sale or at the accomplishment of market or trade communication researches. In some cases it is possible to automatically acquire information related to the users although exclusively general and not allowing the personal identification. Some examples of this kind of information include the used Internet Browser, the operative system of the PC used for the access to the Site, the name of the domain of the website or of the advertising from which the link to the Site gets activated.
During the connection to the Site, some information could be saved on your PC. This information under the name of "Cookies" or similar files have the task to offer a better quality to the service offered by the Site. Most of Internet Browsers can delete Cookies from the Hard Disk of your PC, block all Cookies or get notice before the Cookies are saved on the Visitor's PC.
You are requested to consult the instructions contained in the Browser Guide to have more information with regard to these functions. If you want to update or delete from Digital Lighthouse archives some information on personal data transmitted through the Site, it is necessary to contact Digital Lighthouse S.r.l. all’indirizzo email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

6. Law and Jurisdiction

This site was created and is managed according to the provisions of the Italian law. Any dispute concerning this Site and its terms of use will be brought exclusively before the Italian law and the competent Court of Potenza.

Facebook
GoogleShare
Twitter
Linkedin

Contacts

Digital Lighthouse S.r.l.
HEADQUARTERS
Viale del Basento 120, 85100 Potenza
OFFICES
Via Cavour 179A, 00184 Roma
Via Roma 10A, 75100 Matera
STUDIOS
Industrial Zone, 85050 Tito Scalo (PZ)
ph. & fax +39 0971 56671
info@digitallighthouse.it

Search

This site does not use any cookie profiling.On this website we use only technical cookies. Cookies are used by third parties related to the presence of "social plugin" , Youtube's video embedded,Google Maps. If you continue browsing, you accept the use of cookies Should you need further information about the use of cookies on the site and read how to disable the use, please read our  extensive information about the use of cookies.